Licensed Cusco operator · RUC 20527595011 Jose Olaya 343, Cusco — Peru Free cancellation 30+ days ahead
EN ES PT

ATV + Red Valley or ATV Express: which Rainbow Mountain quad tour should you book?

Comparison Updated October 2026 3 min read Inkanet Adventure · Cusco

We run two ATV tours to Rainbow Mountain from Cusco. Both use the same quads, the same guides and reach the same 5,030 m viewpoint. The difference is how much you walk, whether you see the Red Valley, and how the price is built.

Short version: choose ATV + Red Valley for the fullest day and the best price for couples; choose ATV Express if you want to walk as little as possible and prefer one all-inclusive price.

Side by side

ATV + Red ValleyATV Express
ViewpointsRed Valley + VinicuncaVinicunca
WalkingAbout 2 hours in total5 min each way + 20 min for photos
QuadOne each or two sharingOne each
Price$65 per quad, $120 for two sharing$90 per person
Entrance feeS/30 per person at the gateIncluded
Departure4:00 AM or 6:00 AM6:00 AM
Private option$260 per personNot available, shared group only
A group of travelers at the Rainbow Mountain summit viewpoint at 5,030 m

Choose ATV + Red Valley if…

  • You want both landscapes: the red hills and the striped ridge.
  • You can walk slowly for about an hour each way at altitude.
  • You are two people happy to share a quad: $60 each is our best price.
  • You want more time on the mountain.

Pick your ATV tour and reserve

Both tours: hotel pickup, quads, guide, breakfast and lunch. Hold your date with a 20% deposit.

From $65 per person

Check availability Ask on WhatsApp

Choose ATV Express if…

  • Walking at 5,000 m is what worries you most.
  • You are travelling with older relatives or young children.
  • You want your own quad and one price with the entrance included.
  • You have Machu Picchu or a flight the next day and want to save energy.

Price examples

Prices in US dollars; entrance fees on the classic tour are paid in cash, in soles, at the community gate.

GroupATV + Red ValleyATV Express
1 traveler$65 + S/30 entrance$90
2 travelers$120 sharing (or $130) + S/60$180
4 travelers2 × $120 sharing + S/120$360

Book either tour

  1. Open the ATV + Red Valley or ATV Express page.
  2. Pick your date: ATV + Red Valley leaves at 4:00 AM or 6:00 AM, Express at 6:00 AM.
  3. Pay a 20% deposit; cancel free 30 or more days ahead.

← All guides

What is the difference between the two ATV tours?

ATV + Red Valley visits two viewpoints with about two hours on foot. ATV Express visits Vinicunca only with a five-minute walk each way and includes the entrance fee.

Which tour is cheaper?

For two people sharing a quad, ATV + Red Valley is cheaper ($60 each plus the entrance). For one rider per quad with everything included, Express is $90 per person.

Do both tours reach the same viewpoint?

Yes. Both reach the Vinicunca viewpoint at 5,030 m.

Can we mix tours in one group?

Each booking is for one tour. If your group wants different options, message us on WhatsApp and we will help you plan it.

Departures at 4:00 AM and 6:00 AM · Limited machines

Pick your ATV tour and reserve

Both tours: hotel pickup, quads, guide, breakfast and lunch. Hold your date with a 20% deposit.

Every departure is run by our own Cusco team: the same guides, drivers and cooks you will meet at 4:00 AM or 6:00 AM in the morning.